word of the day

0
votes

the word of the day today is :"afligido"
and i was wondering how you use that in context like
would you use
tengo afligido
soy afligido
estoy afligido

if someone knows i would appreciate it.
thank you

4462 views
updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by cassandra

21 Answers

1
vote

The correct expression is "estoy afligido"

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Never mind, figured it out.... right click, languages and Spanish... it does the trick. The same thing to switch back to English. If you have a easier way, let me know please.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Tinkerbell1
0
votes

Hey man I just downloaded the Spanish dictionary but it still tells me that it's wrong if I write in Spanish.... how do you activate it'

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Tinkerbell1
0
votes

I received that word this morning meaning heartbroken, so I looked it up in Oxford.
One meaning is grief-stricken, so I guess you could take that as heartbroken.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

It's more like bereaved or distressed.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Does this means something like not feeling so well or maybe down with a serious disease. or something or anything in between'

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Lyndelle
0
votes

I use Firefox, and it underlines all the spanish words.

Yes, because the spell checker is only for English. But it is very helpful at checking English spelling.

It will take you a thousand years to add all the Spanish words to your file. Just go to the following site and use the add-on for Spanish.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:3

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I use Firefox, and it underlines all the spanish words. It let's me know to capitalize Spanish. I didn't underline the first word spanish, (nor this one), on this page. How do they it come out when published?

I've been adding the Spanish words to the dictionary. I don't know where that dictionary is. I suppose a huge data file somewhere on my harddrive.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Lyndelle
0
votes

Sally
You were going to let me know when you got back.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I didn't realize that. Then I recommend that you all get Firefox, since it is VERY convenient to have this built-in spell checker.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Not really, Sally....have yo had a look at all the definitions?

When I hear afligido...I think of "desolate, distressed..." have a look in our dict.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Not on explorer, James. I use a corrector.....terrible typing.....

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

My question on the word of the day concerns the translation. I have never heard afligido used in the context of heartbroken. My translation of afligido is worried.
Any comments'

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

Very interesting. Is this true for others? When I click on Reply to This, I get a pale yellow box to type in. When I type a misspelled word, such as wrod, the word is immediately underlined in red.

How about other people? I'm using Firefox for my browser, in case that makes a difference.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

i'm sorry my words are spelled wrong it's not my first language and i type so fast i skip letters but no it does not come up on my browser i misspelled them.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by cassandra