How can I learn Spanish when I suck at English?

2
votes

Okay, not really suck, but I'm finding that it would be very helpful to brush up on those English parts of speech that come naturally out of my mouth without my brain being able to tell me why.

I know I can look up and find sites to help, but I thought that maybe someone had some favorites that they'd like to share.

2807 views
updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by cindigo-dot-com

4 Answers

1
vote

Forget about your English. Feel free to ask anything about anything related to Spanish, and we'll gladly try to explain it to you, either using known terms, or starting from scratch.

You'll find that having some basic English grammar foundations can sometimes be counter-productive sometimes, since the rules are different in Spanish, so don't worry about it, and ask if you must.

updated SEP 3, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

No! not at all. I just need to steady the foundation while I'm building.

Thanks for the link.

updated SEP 3, 2010
posted by cindigo-dot-com
1
vote

My favourite English site is this one, funny games, good people...English only, there is a grammar part and the forum, if you need more input, please send me a message:

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/

updated SEP 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Oh, but I do hope you are not leaving us!!!

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19