No kidding

1
vote

I was just reading about this phrase on the WR forum.

<http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=90292>

Note that all of the people who replied, who were native Spanish speakers, misunderstand what "no kidding" meant here. They interpreted it to be a command, as in "stop joking around," but it is actually a statement, and means "You've got that right" or "Yeah, you're not joking/kidding."

We use this phrase with a sense of resignation. Some situation is bad, and there isn't anything we can do to change it.

Examples:
Man, it's hot today!
No kidding.

Wow, this place looks dirty.
No kidding.

We can also use it to mean "What you are saying is so obvious."

Example:
I'd like to buy a Rolls Royce, but they're too expensive.
No kidding.

So, how would we translate this into natural Spanish'

6868 views
updated JUL 8, 2012
posted by 00bacfba

6 Answers

1
vote

Yo creo que `No Kidding´ no tiene una expresión equivalente en castellano, al menos literalmente para todos los casos. Dependiendo de la frase, en español se pueden emplear un sinfín de expresiones que vengan a decir lo mismo que `No Kidding´.

Man, it´s hot today! (Hombre/tío/colega/amigo, hoy hace calor)
Wow, this place looks dirty (¡Joder! Este sitio esta sucio)
Para tus ejemplos, yo en concreto responderia con las siguientes expresiones (Aunque se pueden usar muchas más, incluyendo un sinfín de expresiones coloquiales o jerga)

¡Así es!
¡Cierto!/¡es cierto!
¡Verdad!/¡es verdad!
¡Tienes razón!

(I´d like to buy a Rolls Royce, but they´re too expensive/Me gustaría comprar un Rolls Royce, pero son demasiado caros)

¡No te jode!
¡Toma, y a mí!
¡Claro, y a quien no!
¡Hombre, ya!

updated JUL 8, 2012
posted by Numael
1
vote

What about "en serio"?

Ellas son madre y hija - en serio'

updated JUL 8, 2012
posted by Eddy
0
votes

What do you mean?

Madre e hija = Mother and daughter

updated JUL 14, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

See my first reply above (my reply to my own post). That isn't the usage I'm asking about.

updated JUL 14, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thanks for the excellent reply, Numael! Very helpful. I had never heard "¡Toma, y a mí!," so that's a good one to learn.

updated JUL 14, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I should add that "No kidding!" can be used as an exclamation (a sort of command), to express surprise. In this case it means "Really'" or "Is that true'" But I am not asking about that use of this phrase.

updated JUL 14, 2008
posted by 00bacfba