HomeQ&Atranslating "I know"

translating "I know"

0
votes

Hi I need help with these sentences:
Do you (Uds.) know who their leader is? No, but she doesn't know us either.

I know her. She knows how to prepare paella very well

1351 views
updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by needspanishhelp

10 Answers

1
vote

"Conozco ella. Ella sabe cómo preparar muy bien la paella."
"Conozco ella "is not correct. You can say by example:
"La conozco. Ella sabe como preparar la paella" . This way you don't say "ella" twice in a row which does not sound right.

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

*¿Ustedes sabéis quién es su líder? No, pero ella no nos conoce tampoco.

Conozco ella. Ella sabe cómo preparar muy bien la paella.*

Those aren't quite correct.

¿Ustedes saben quién es su líder?
Conozco a ella.

In Mexico they don't use the vosotros forms, but even if they did, I don't think you could ever say "ustedes sabéis." It has to be either "ustedes saben" (most of Latin America) or "vosotros sabéis" (Spain, etc.).

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

It depends on what you mean.

You can say.....

Conozco or Sé. When you say "Conozco" it means "I know" when you are saying that you like know a person and when you say "Sé" to mean "I know" it is like when you know information. This is the best I can explain it. Jejeje.

¿Ustedes sabéis quién es su líder? No, pero ella no nos conoce tampoco.

Conozco ella. Ella sabe cómo preparar muy bien la paella.

This is the way we say it in Michoacan. Jejeje.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Scott
0
votes

NO, this would imply that you actually know who they are.

I don't understand. Who are "they"? In the sentence in question there are two sets of people, "she" and "we," so why can't I say "ella no nos conoce tampoco" to express "she doesn't know us, either"'

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hi:
Saben ustedes quién es el lider de ellos? No, pero ella tampoco sabe quiénes somos.
Sé quien es ella or yo la conosco. Ella sabe como preparar una muy buena paella.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Idalmis
0
votes

"she doesn't know who we are, either"? Wouldn't the Spanish be "ella no nos conoce tampoco"?

NO, this would imply that you actually know who they are .

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Lazarus estaba la mar de despistado....tus correcciones son correctas. De todas formas, lo de "sabe cómo hacer..." sí se puede decir.

¿Sabes cómo hacer bien un gazpacho?

¿Sabes hacer un gazpacho': can you cook gazpacho?

¿Sabes cómo...? Tell me how to do it right...

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Two more questions (I'm full of 'em):

You translated "she doesn't know us either" as "[ella] tampoco sabe quiénes somos," but wouldn't that be closer to "she doesn't know who we are, either"? Wouldn't the Spanish be "ella no nos conoce tampoco"?

You translated "Do you (Uds.) know who their leader is'" as "¿Saben quién es su líder'," but if there is ambiguity about who "su" refers to, can we say "¿Saben quién es el líder de ellos"'

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

A correction and a question:

You translated "No, but she doesn't know us either" as "No, pero él tampoco sabe quiénes somos," but that should be "No, pero ella tampoco sabe quiénes somos."

You said "Sabe cómo hacer la paella." Can we also say "Sabe hacer la paella"? That's the way I learned to say it. If that is correct, what is the difference between the two'

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Saben quién es su líder? No, pero él tampoco sabe quiénes somos (nosotros).
La conozco. Sabe cómo hacer la paella muy bien.

updated JUL 14, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.