HomeQ&A"Comer a besos?"

"Comer a besos?"

1
vote

Anyone know what this means?

9350 views
updated DIC 27, 2011
edited by cristalino
posted by Blackstars

4 Answers

3
votes

It means to cover someone with kisses. It can be used to refer to anyone from a lover to a grandchild.

updated ENE 6, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

At second glance could it mean "to live on love alone"

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

At first look it says "to eat by means of kisses"

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

One of my sentimental favorites... seems it is predominantly used by females when speaking to younger relatives, but that may only be a regional phenomenon... I have to agree with James-S above... you can also use it in the throes of passion, I believe....

So basically it means something like "I am going to smother you/him/her with kisses."


¡Aguas! tongue wink

updated DIC 27, 2011
posted by cristalino
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.