How is your grandson ?

1
vote

como se dice "How is your grandson '" en espanol '

4456 views
updated MAR 1, 2011
posted by paul3

4 Answers

2
votes

¿Cómo está tu (su) nieto'

updated FEB 28, 2011
posted by Cherry
2
votes

Como esta su nieto = how is your grandson, formally if you are not on a first-name basis with someone
Como esta tu nieto = how is your grandson, informally

updated FEB 28, 2011
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Cristalino: the "in laws" are "parientes políticos". So, if your niece is going to marry, her husband will be your "sobrino político". To the mother of the bride, he will be: "yerno" or "hijo político" (this last term is very uncommon).

updated MAR 1, 2011
edited by Agora
posted by Agora
So nieto polĂ­tico is okay to use? From my mother's perspective, as the novia is my mom's granddaughter?
0
votes

Hey, digging up an older post here, but was wondering about how one would say "grandson-in-law" in Spanish? My neice is getting married this summer and mom & I were wondering if there is a word or phrase that is commonly used to describe this relationship? I don't think "grandson-in-law" is common in the States, but just wanted to paint the picture that way... would "nieto por matrimonio" be acceptable, and is it more popular in usage? Thanks! rolleyes

updated FEB 28, 2011
posted by cristalino