estaciones de bombeo

0
votes

Does anybody know what this term means in English, please? The business context is crude oil pipelines.

1995 views
updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jonathan-Harris

3 Answers

2
votes

pump stations

updated FEB 4, 2012
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

No. Fire station would be " Estación de bomberos". "Estaciones de bombeo" refers to any installation with the purpose of pumping something from one place to another.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I'm pretty sure this means fire station

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by cassandra