HomeQ&Aforensic.

forensic.

0
votes

What would be the best way of saying...

The body was pesented to the county morgue

Please help...

2441 views
updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by susan-m-ramirez

11 Answers

1
vote

I would say " El cadaver/cuerpo (I think cadaver sounds better) fue llevado/entregado a la morgue del condado"

updated DIC 16, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I can't resist making this change:

deposito -> depósito

grin

updated JUL 22, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

After removing the mistakes:

Fue entregado el cadáver al deposito de cadáveres del condado, envuelto en una sábana blanca y cuerpo negro, mezclado con una cantidad grande de restos mezclados con tejidos y huesos desarticulados de la parte superior del torso aparte de la ordenanza.

updated JUL 22, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

*morgue.
(Del fr. morgue).
1. f. depósito de cadáveres.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados*

The DRAE included this word in 1984, adding that this French term is used in America because it is used in USA.

In Spain it is unknown... unless your English is good.

updated JUL 22, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Fue entregado el cadaver al deposito de cadaveres del condado envuelto en una sabana blanca y cuerpo negro mesclado con una cantidad grande de restos mesclados con tejidos y huesos desarticulados de la parte superior del torso aparte de la ordenanza.

updated JUL 22, 2008
posted by susan-m-ramirez
0
votes

Hola Guille, en España no, debe ser: depósito

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi Susan, give us your translation and we will help you to amend it.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It is correct, and it's used in Argentina. I don't know about other contries.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I need help translating this paragraph.

The body was presented to the county morgue wrapped in a white sheet and secured in a black body admixed with large amount of debris admixed with disarticulated tissues and bones from the upper torso as well as ordinance.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by susan-m-ramirez
0
votes

Morgue does seem to be used in Latin America, but at any rate what you wrote should be "depósito de cadáveres."

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

do you believe that morgue is the correct term or depositvo de cadaveres'

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by susan-m-ramirez
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.