¿Es esto una traducción correcta':

1
vote

¿Es esto una traducción correcta':

Los buenos amigos estan contigo en las duras y las maduras = Good friends always stand by your side, even when times are tough

Mucho Gracias.

2329 views
updated MAR 6, 2011
posted by terry4

5 Answers

1
vote

Thank you all for your excellent responses. 'Maduras' does mean 'ripen' or 'mature', strictly speaking. However it also is used to mean 'good', since ripe is good smile I also believe that "EN las duras y las maduras......" is correct. 'están', not 'estan' is correct also.

updated MAR 6, 2011
posted by terry4
1
vote

Los buenos amigos perduran en las buenas y en las malas.

updated MAR 6, 2011
posted by LOBO-DE-ARECIBO
1
vote

a true friend stands by your side even when times are tough.

un verdadero amigo esta contigo en las buenas y en las malas

un verdadero amigo te apoya en todo momento, en las buenas y en las malas

updated MAR 6, 2011
posted by gloria2
1
vote

Los buenos amigos estan contigo A las duras y A las maduras

Almost right..

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAR 6, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Read this before posting a new discussion, please:
[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A4947]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A4947[/url]

updated MAR 6, 2011
posted by 00494d19