study in mexico

0
votes

hi! i was wondering if anyone had any information on like a study program in mexico. ive never been, but i heard its a very interesting place and i thought it might be fun to spend a few months studing there. does anyone know if this is possible? and if so, where would you recomend to go'

1253 views
updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by katie11

5 Answers

1
vote

UCSD Extension (University of California, San Diego) has an excellent immersion program for non-native speakers. They have school facilities in Ensenada, Baja California and Guadalajara (also one in Madrid, Spain). The classes are one week minimum and you can attend as long as you like. They also have the option of living in a Mexican family's home while you attend class. The web site is http://extension.ucsd.edu/programs/customprogram/travelstudy.cfm and is worth looking into. Good luck. I would be interested in hearing about others.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Bill-H
0
votes

Check out Kukulcan in Cuernavaca. They are a terrific group. The website is www.kukulcan.com.mx. The teachers are good and you can transfer college credit to numerous U.S. colleges and universities. You can choose a home stay or stay in one of the suites on the campus estate. My family and I have traveled there four times and have learned much and experience warmth and professional service. Good Luck!

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by Marta-Susana
0
votes

I'm planning to go to Guanajuato
Don Quijote has a school there and many other places

https://secure.donquijote.org/landing/learnspanish/guanajuato.asp

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

I went to school at La Universidad de las Americas back in 1972-1973 and that was a great place to go for a year. It's in Cholula, outside of Puebla. They were on the quarter system back then so you may be able to do a few months stay. .

updated JUL 7, 2008
posted by Bridget
0
votes

Mexican friends, where are you''!!

updated JUL 7, 2008
posted by 00494d19