'PAINT PROTECTION SYSTEM?

0
votes

Can anyone tell me the correct Spanish translation for the following:

"PAINT PROTECTION SYSTEM"

This relates to a protective chemical coating that is applied to car and vehicle paint surfaces.

I have so many varying answers from different people, including Spanish, that my mind is now completely scrambled!!

Please help with urgency.

Greatly appreciated.

Bazza

1811 views
updated ABR 20, 2009
posted by Bazza

11 Answers

1
vote

It is not slang. It is accepted by the Real Academia Española.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Te pido disculpas por mi error. Realmente no lo sabia. En mi pais (Argentina) decimos Mejico. Y ya que estamos, te pregunto, mejicano es correcto tambien, no'

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Si realmente eres meJicano, (yo lo pongo en duda), deberías usar el foro para tratar de mejorar tu español. Suenas como alguien que no conoce el idioma en profundidad. Nadie en Méjico traduciria la frase de esa forma. La traducción de Heidita es la correcta.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks! smile

updated JUL 11, 2008
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Chicasabrosa, if you're really interested, you can hear Nahuatl spoken at
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch'v=NZ9H2aJz6eA&feature=related]http://www.youtube.com/watch'v=NZ9H2aJz6eA&feature=related[/url]

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by Valerie
0
votes

I hope you get to learn it, I found out that there are less and less speakers and it would be such a shame if it would disappear. Would love to hear what it sounds like but there's no way I could fly to Mexico any time soon... :(

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Thank you very much for the assistance, especially to Heidita for her translation and confirmation reference.

Regards,

Bazza

updated JUL 5, 2008
posted by Bazza
0
votes

Ok. Well the word Mejico is NEVER used in Mexico. It is used in other countries as slang but not in Mexico at all.

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by Scott
0
votes

Hola Evelio,

Just out of curiosity: hablas nahuatl?

Saludos, Chica

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Ok. Pues soy mexicano y depende de realmente qué dialecto de español que usted habla. Pero aquí en México nosotros lo diríamos como........

PINTE la PROTECCION SISTEMA

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by Scott
0
votes

Hi and welcome, post the word/s in the title the next time

As far as I can see, there is only one possible translation to this:

Sistema de protección de pintura

Look:

Nuevo sistema de protección de pintura de los coches nuevos. Audi AG ha puesto en marcho un nuevo proceso de proteción de la pintura de los automóviles ...

from google

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by 00494d19