so-called?

0
votes

As in: 'some so-called nutrition expert said I should eat a can of prunes every morning''

2375 views
updated JUN 28, 2008
posted by tad

7 Answers

1
vote

I agree with vernic
also can be used the word presunto
El presunto/supuesto experto en nutrición

updated OCT 12, 2010
posted by Numael
1
vote

"a person who claims to be a nutrition expert (not that I really believe he/she is an expert)
The so-called feminists...
Las supuestas feministas...

After Calvo and James explanation, the word "seudo" could fit in this context, this can be found also as "pseudo" which is a Greek origin suffix and does means "falso", "supuesto", it's used in a situation that derives from a presumption.

updated OCT 12, 2010
posted by Vernic
1
vote

"So-called" is generally a pejorative in English. I would be very careful about using it or trying to translate into Spanish. The connotation in your example is "a person who claims to be a nutrition expert (not that I really believe he/she is an expert) said I should eat ..."

You can use the Spanish word "llamado" but it isn't really a very good translation. This is a good example of something being lost in the translation. Perhaps James, Cherry or one of the other experts will have a better translation.

BTW: a can of prunes every morning could make you REALLY uncomfortable smile

updated OCT 12, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

I think so-called can be either pejorative or not, and is often used both ways.

The so-called Hanamatsuri held in April...
La llamada Hanamatsuri que tiene lugar en abríl...
Una festival así llamada Hanamatsuri que tiene lugar en abríl...

The so-called feminists...
Las supuestas feministas...

The Spanish latter case more closely approximates the negative tone of the English, but a really good translation would take the entire context into account and might add more words to make the nuance clear.

updated OCT 12, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thanks for your help everyone.

updated JUN 28, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Another option is "un supuesto..."

updated JUN 27, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I think you can use 'llamado' for 'so-called'

updated JUN 27, 2008
posted by giti