HomeQ&Aplease help with these 2 phrases: "No tanto como tu papi." & "Por que amor dime."

please help with these 2 phrases: "No tanto como tu papi." & "Por que amor dime."

0
votes

Can someone translate these for me.

10187 views
updated JUL 25, 2010
posted by Martin

10 Answers

1
vote

Do you love me? (Me ama usted)

The second sentence I'm not sure about because "dise" isn't Spanish. I'm guessing that it is the verb "decir."

Are you sure of what you just said? (¿Está seguro de lo que dijo')

updated JUL 25, 2010
posted by Voces
Creo que tienes razón - FELIZ77, JUL 25, 2010
1
vote

papi = daddy

But in this case, the speaker doesn't literally mean her father. She means it as a term of endearment, like sweetie, sweetheart, or honey.

So, the translation of the phrase would be, "Not as much as you, sweetheart."

Eres guapa
No tanto como tú, papi. (Not as beautiful as you, Daddy.)

updated JUL 25, 2010
posted by Voces
0
votes

dfghj

updated JUL 25, 2010
posted by asya111
0
votes

"No tanto como tu papi" means Not as much like you are daddy

"Por que amor dime" means Why honny, tell me? or Why love, tell me?

Honny and love are nouns in this sentence.

I hope it help someone

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by felknight
0
votes

okay. sorry. I'm very new to this whole venue. thank you for the direction.

updated DIC 29, 2007
posted by Martin
0
votes

Martin,
For future reference, when you post your queries in the forum, please don't put the words "help", "help me" or "how do you say" or "translate this" in the subject line. Just put the phrase or the word you are inquiring about. That's all that is needed in the subject line. If everyone puts the same generic terms in the subject line, it makes it very difficult to see at a glance what a thread is about. Thanks.

updated DIC 29, 2007
posted by Voces
0
votes

oh okay!! Man, this is a tough language to learn especially when "slang" is used, yanno? I really appreciate your expertise.

okay, one more: I asked her, "Me ama usted '" and she replied " esta seguro de lo que dise."
Can you help me with this'

updated DIC 29, 2007
posted by Martin
0
votes

I think she might have meant to write "dame". With that it would be:
Because you gave me love (loved me).
Also, I think an alternate translation for the first one would be:
Not as much as your dad.
I'm still not understanding this conversation, though.

updated DIC 29, 2007
posted by manutd
0
votes

For the first one, she was replying to my statement which was: Eres muy guapa. She then wrote: no tanto como tu papi. Then I asked, Por que? To which she replied, Por que amor dime. Does that help'? Thanks!!!

updated DIC 29, 2007
posted by Martin
0
votes

The first one is lacking a verb, but the meaning is:
Not so much like your dad.
The second:
Why I gave myself love.
Perhaps some more context'

updated DIC 29, 2007
posted by manutd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.