HomeQ&A"I can't wait to see you."

"I can't wait to see you."

1
vote

What are some idiomatic spanish expressions for this? Does "No puede esperar verte" work ? Thanks

45209 views
updated FEB 11, 2015
posted by Ira

4 Answers

1
vote

"No me aguanto por verte" is commonly used to say "I can't wait to see you."
aguanto is from the verb aguantarse.

updated FEB 11, 2015
posted by Sally
Sally, it would be ''para'' (not por) verte :) - FELIZ77, OCT 20, 2011
"Aguantarse" is very common in México but in the context, "No me aguanto de verte", it means something like, "I can't stand seeing you" or "I can't stand the sight of you". A Mexican friend used to say this to her husband when he'd come home drunk. - De_Suecio, FEB 11, 2015
1
vote

I believe that you can also say: ''Estoy impaciente para verte''

= I can't wait to see you

I hope this helps grin

Corrijan mi Español, por favor grin

updated OCT 20, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

muchas gracias

updated OCT 20, 2011
posted by Ira
1
vote

The phrase that you have proposed is grammatically incorrect.

Verb "poder" (infinitive)
Yo puedo
Tú puedes
ÿl puede
Nosotros podemos
Vosotros podéis
Ellos pueden

"Estoy deseando verte / No puedo esperar para verte" are good options

updated OCT 20, 2011
posted by Dunia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.