Cogame

0
votes

Does anyone know what this word says? ¡Cogame! I don't know if there are accents.

9307 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Anna

9 Answers

1
vote

coger means 'to take' as well as 'to catch' eg a bus
A phrase from wr is: (sostener) to hold: cógeme el bolso un momento, por favor, please hold my bag for a moment
cógeme (Ud.) cójame (tú)

In much of Latin America coger has sexual overtones so that saying ¡Cójame! may be very unwise.

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by tad
0
votes

Correct about coger, we were told in class to use agarrar instead.

updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Zoltán
I heard that one has a sexual connotation as well =D... The safest verb to use is 'tomar'.
0
votes

Yes , that's right as far as the guttural 'ge' and 'ja' go; with cógame the cog would sound like the English cog (of a wheel).

Guillermo, I don't think that Anna was referring to the 'e' or 'a' but to the ge or ga

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

They are not pronounced the same. You were right before. Besides, in several countries of Latin America, if you say "cógeme", you would be asking someone to F''' you. Sou I wouldn't use it if I'm not in Spain.

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Ahh I think I get it. Then cójame and cógeme are pronounced the same - "CO-haw-meh" ? Because I would have pronounced cógeme as "CO-hey-me".

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by Anna
0
votes

Yes if you're asking a friend to 'take you' then it is cógeme or if you're being polite cójame -it is an imperative and the ending changes depending on who you talk to. The 'g' and 'j' change to preserve the sound of the word

Coger in Iberian Spanish is fine for 'to take' if used about an inanimate object. Coger el autobús is OK -but in Mexico even this might get you a few sniggers.

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

So let me get this straight. Cógeme (tu) and cójame (Ud.) mean the same thing? "take me" or "F''' me". (sorry, trying to keep it clean) sticky subject! smile

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by Anna
0
votes

Certainly in Latin America -but: take me! would sound a bit dubious even in English!

Sorry I was too slow to correct my mistake above
I got the Ud. and tú versions the wrong way around.

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Ahhh... so if it's sexual it's more or less "take me." '

updated JUN 25, 2008
posted by Anna