Am I rude''? lol

0
votes

When I call my friend in Cuba I say to whomever answers the phone:

Esta Orlando?

But I somehow feel like I am being rude or incorrect. How would one say politely Is Orlando there? or May I speak to Orlanda?

The receiver knows me and knows my very poor Spanish but I want to correct myself.

Please help

1689 views
updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by Angela

6 Answers

1
vote

I think in any language it is polite to first identify yourself.

Buenas tardes, habla Ángela. ¿Se encuentra Orlando?

Or, ¿Me puede comunicar con Orlando', but that is much more formal, almost business-like.

BTW, "I say to whomever answers the phone" is incorrect. It should be "I say to whoever answers the phone," because the "who" here is the subject of the verb phrase "answers the phone," not an object.

updated MAY 27, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

hee hee my spelling error ... it is Orlando ... not Orlanda. Thanks guys for the help and corrections

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by Angela
0
votes

And call Orlando by the right name, too. hehe

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

"¿Puedo hablar yo con Orlanda'" is the correct way to ask to talk to you're friend.

Add the interrogation mark, the "r" at the end of "hablar", and omit "yo" to make it correct.

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

"Puedo habla yo con Orlanda'" is the correct way to ask to talk to you're friend.

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by Kelly-Lorraine-Taylor
0
votes

The polite thing is to first identify yourself indeed, but in Spain, at least, we say "soy Ángela" instead of "habla Ángela". In any case, every country seems to have different expressions on the phone, so it is not important.

We also say "¿Está Orlando'" instead of "¿Se encuentra Orlando'"

updated JUL 3, 2008
posted by lazarus1907