HomeQ&Ahot rolled steel and cold reduced steel

hot rolled steel and cold reduced steel

0
votes

I neeed to know the Spanish terms for both Hot rolled and cold reduced steel

4701 views
updated JUL 10, 2008
posted by mike17

2 Answers

1
vote

I would say that cold reduced steel is more generic. It involves other cold down-sizing processes, not only rolling. By example, cold wire drawing is also a cold reducing steel process.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

in spanish is:

acero laminado en caliente y acero laminado en frío.

updated JUL 10, 2008
posted by iker
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS