HomeQ&AOther meaning for perro

Other meaning for perro

1
vote

Can the word mean servant or some such? Here's the context:
Miro' alrededor de la mesa y vio un perro y le dijo con enojo:
!Perro, danos agua para los manos!

7245 views
updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by Monk

9 Answers

1
vote

Corrections: Cartago is the Spanish name. I meant "Carthage", and "millenia" instead of "centuries" (imagine the Romans still fighting two hundred years ago!).

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

"Perro", applied to people means "swine", a despicable or worthless person.

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Do you know the meaning of the word "puno"?

Puno is the name for the inhabitants of the old Cartago about two centuries ago, ej. Los romanos atacaron a los punos.
Puño is fist.

This reminds me of some T-shirts that I used to see in Spain that said "Cono sin eñe es una figura matemática".

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

to refer a person "perro" is a very bad expresion. its mean that the person is compare whit dog

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by juan
1
vote

Quizás la persona estaba realmente refiriendose a su perro. Necesitaríamos más contexto...
¿La persona que lo dice, tiene sirvientes, o no? Porque si no los tiene, tal vez quería que su perro (su mascota), se convierta en sirviente, y les traiga agua para lavarse las manos, siendo de esa manera el animal más útil en la casa.

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by Priscy
1
vote

Ok in the context you are using is "But , give us water for our hands" wich is "pero" like "pero por que" wich is "But Why" now if you use Perro that is a dog wich now that i'm reading your context out of anger somebody can call somebody a dog hope I helped

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by Laura-Leon
1
vote

i'm translating an old story, so i'm thinking maybe it meant dog literally. so maybe it's a fairy tale type thing...

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by Monk
1
vote

no that will be offensive, rude
no i won't recommend to use the word perro for anything else but referring to the animal dog,

updated FEB 15, 2011
posted by Imelda-Mendoza
1
vote

Perro is dog, but in that context is a way to call someone (probably a servant or an attendant) in a very rude mode. It's more an insult to someone who cannot respond to it due to his low social level.

updated DIC 2, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.