HomeQ&A!Que rollo!

!Que rollo!

3
votes

I am in southern Costa Rica, and I hear people saying "que rollo" when something is interesting or, perhaps, strange/funny. Is it "rollo" or "royo", and what does it mean, exactly? (Obviously I have a pretty good feel for its general meaning.) The literal translations in the dictionary don't quite seem to fit.

Thanks!

96892 views
updated AGO 6, 2014
posted by Womantis

9 Answers

4
votes

Costa Rica dictionary

Rollo : Divertido, gracioso.

For some context read some of this: Que rollo lo que se ve a veces en las calles

updated AGO 5, 2014
posted by 0074b507
Interesting link and with proper spelling! Interestingly, many of those expressions are common in Spain too. - lazarus1907, ABR 26, 2011
Actually, they thought they were expressions typical of their country, but they are in the dictionary as standard. - lazarus1907, ABR 26, 2011
2
votes

¿ Qué rollo? in the north of México means whats up? not particularly slang but very familiar.

And Julian is correct in his usage as well.

updated AGO 5, 2014
posted by pacofinkler
I agree. - Agora, ABR 26, 2011
1
vote

It is a slangy way of saying "what's rolling" literally or "what's going on or what's up"

updated AGO 6, 2014
posted by sbroseker
I am with you on this - pacofinkler, AGO 6, 2014
1
vote

That's strange because I know that in Spain this phrase (¡Qué rollo!) means what a drag! or what a bore!

updated ABR 26, 2011
posted by tad
1
vote

that means "What's happening'"

updated ABR 26, 2011
posted by Braulio
0
votes

Ive lived in Costa Rica for 4 years and have good friends from the southern part of the country. They say it all the time. Its like how funny or thats a knee slapper. I hope it helps the confusion from the other parts of latin america that have other meanings for the same prase. You will find that ticos have their own peculiar sayings that are theirs alone.

updated AGO 5, 2014
posted by norin3
0
votes

In Spain it is a colloquial way of saying "What a bore/pain!", among other things.

updated ABR 26, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
The differences can be surprising can't they - pacofinkler, ABR 26, 2011
0
votes

In Mexico as slang it means "problem," ie: "Ahora si, ya te metiste en un rollo." (Now you´ve done it, you gotten yourself into a mess/problem."

"¡Qué rollo!" ...... "What a mess!"

updated ABR 26, 2011
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
¿De que parte de México estás hablando ? Porque yo soy mexicana y sé que además de ese significado, también tiene otro, que cambia cuando se trata de una pregunta ¿ Qué rollo? - - Agora, ABR 26, 2011
0
votes

Yes, you are right.

updated JUN 30, 2008
posted by Dunia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.