HomeQ&Atraer versus llevar

traer versus llevar

0
votes

When asking a waiter to bring more coffee which is the correct verb for bring-"traer" or "llevar"? Thanks

5282 views
updated JUL 2, 2008
posted by jack2

7 Answers

1
vote

Traer = bring something to the place where the speaker is when using the verb.
Llevar = take something to any other place.

So "Nos/me puede traer más café" (or other alternatives with the same verb) is right.
However, you can't say "Traeré más café" if the place where you're taking/bringing the coffee is not where you are when you said it.

updated ENE 23, 2013
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

¿Puede traerne un poco más de café? (request)
Traigame un poco más de cafe (imperative)
Infinitive: traer
Present tense
Yo traigo
Tú traes
ÿl trae
Nosotros traemos
Vosotros traéis
Ellos traen

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Tráigame

updated JUL 2, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Would it also be correct to say "Puede traigeme un poco mas de cafe'"

updated JUL 1, 2008
posted by jack2
0
votes

Andele usted si sabe :D

updated JUL 1, 2008
posted by Braulio
0
votes

bring- traer
Ej. ¿Me podría traer un poco más de café?

take- llevar

Hope it helps!

updated JUL 1, 2008
posted by Benz
0
votes

traer is rigth

traer ___|_ some place to here

llevar ___|_ here to some place

updated JUL 1, 2008
posted by Braulio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.