HomeQ&AWhat does probecho mean? I looked it up and found nothing.

What does probecho mean? I looked it up and found nothing.

1
vote

Help please.

27010 views
updated DIC 28, 2012
posted by suzy2
Welcome to the forum. =) - NikkiLR, DIC 28, 2012

4 Answers

3
votes

Try the correct spelling: provecho.

updated DIC 28, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
2
votes

I know that in usage, "buen provecho" means "enjoy your food."

But, why are words that translate to mean, "good advantage" used to mean "enjoy your food?"

From the recesses of the internet, I found this explanation:

Buen Provecho. A simple, two-word phrase that the English language does not seem to be able to cope with. Not only there is no literal translation, but all equivalents fall short as well. Pity, really, especially if you consider that most other languages have their own version of the expression. "Guten Appetit," say the Germans. "Bon Appetit" is the French term. Smaller languages are not left behind, either. Slovak, which is spoken by fewer people than there is English-speakers in the New York metro area say "Dobru chut." It all means the same - wishing that the person you told it to finds the meal tasty, pleasing and enjoyable. Even beneficial, were we to follow the literal translation of "provecho". As it happens, English is the only major language that does not have such a phrase.

updated DIC 28, 2012
posted by JoyceM
1
vote

well to me it could have 2 meaning

"buen '' provecho = enjoy your food, =

or is you did someting and the out come was good. is= un buen provecho

''aprovechar ''' = to take advantange of the opportunity

updated DIC 28, 2012
posted by andreabl7
0
votes

It's also Spanglish for "probation." If the word is used by someone who's in the hands of the criminal justice system, that's probably what's intended. My other favorite Spanglish criminal-justice phrase is "tres estruais." Possibly you have to be from California to get that one.

updated DIC 28, 2012
posted by jonberger
three strikes? - gringojrf, DIC 28, 2012
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.