HomeQ&Adale/dime/dimelo

dale/dime/dimelo

0
votes

i think those "e"s are supposed to have an accent.
anyway, what do they mean and when do you use each one'

11673 views
updated ABR 6, 2011
posted by Jane

9 Answers

2
votes

Dale literally translated is like in English when we say "Do it to it", however, its more common in Spanish and just means "do it"/"lets go"/"ok".

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by swally13
1
vote

Dale - Give him
dime - tell me
dimelo - tell me about it.

dale la dirección - give him the address
dime lo que estás pensando - tell me what you're thinking
tu nueva casa, dimelo - your new house, tell me about it

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Eddy
dímelo - 0074b507, ABR 8, 2010
Their is a song Dale Don Dale = go ahead, Don, go ahead - antoniog, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

Alright, so i was talking to someone and we were going to meet at the mall and after we picked a time, he said dale. So, in that situation it meant something like... go on... or ok go... right? so does it mean different things in different situations?

Also, ive heard people answer their phones when their friends call and they say "dime" ... so is it also a way to say like... tell me whats up... or something?

And... (haha) you said dimelo means .. tell me about it.... so would i use it when i wanted someone to tell me about a particular something? or would i use it like in english when discussing something irritating and we say "yea, tell me about it" (sarcastically)... could i use it the same way in spanish'

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Jane
1
vote

Dale is definitely used as "give it" / "do it" / etc. I've never heard vale, but it seems reasonable.

Edit: A bit ambiguous... Maybe the best translation is "give 'er"

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by morphine
posted by morphine
1
vote

Da is the personal imperative of the verb dar - to give.
Le is the personal direct object pronoun - him

Dale surely means "give him".

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

my friend from Puerto Rico says "dale" all the time with the meaning of "come on" or "let's go."

updated ABR 6, 2011
posted by melbeth27
AllNights in Panama you'll hear "bien cuidados" calling "Dale! Dale!," as instructions for curb parking. - Panama_bobhardin, ABR 6, 2011
0
votes

There's also quite similar sounding "vale", meaning and used the same as "ok" in english.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Mz-Badger
Also sale. - morphine, ABR 7, 2010
0
votes

I think he is saying "vale" which means ok, agreed, see you there, etc,etc.

updated JUN 29, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Alright, so i was talking to someone and we were going to meet at the mall and after we picked a time, he said dale. So, in that situation it meant something like... go on... or ok go... right? so does it mean different things in different situations'

I reckon he was saying vale literally meaning value -but they use it all the time in Spain (but not Latin America) for OK, sure, agreed etc.

updated JUN 29, 2008
posted by tad
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS