HomeQ&Ato go.....in spanish

to go.....in spanish

0
votes

hi, I am in uraguay and cannot speak spanish. I have picked up a few words/phrases and can (for the most part) communicate with others here in two languages. I have noticed that ordering food "to go" is not nearly as common as in the US and have had a very diffucult time trying to ask for this. I looked up "to go" and found that there are many ways to say it. can someone please tell me the appropriate way to ask for food "to go" in spanish'''''

4900 views
updated JUL 5, 2008
posted by cody2

3 Answers

1
vote

I would ask for it "para llevar". For example, if you want a cup of coffee to go, you can say, "Quisiera un café para llevar, por favor."

That should work.

By the way, it's Uruguay, not Uraguay. Good luck!!

Jane

updated JUN 9, 2011
posted by jane2
0
votes

If I am not mistaken you are looking for food to take away?

comida para llevar

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUN 9, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

thanks!

updated JUL 5, 2008
posted by cody2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.