Ritmo Con Aché

2
votes

This is the title of one of my favorite songs. What does Aché mean? Anybody''

15924 views
updated AGO 25, 2015
posted by Tony-Robles
also in cuban "tener aché" means "don especial".
http://ruc.udc.es/bitstream/2183/8201/1/LYT_20_2003_art_12.pdf

12 Answers

3
votes

Aché does not mean ache. Ache is dolor, or achaques. The letter H is hache in Spanish. According to the Diccionario de la lengua española, of the Real Academia Española, aché is not a word in the Spanish language. However, looking up the song, if found a page on the song stating that aché is an african word that means a divine life force (in the santeria religion). Aché is a word in the West African Yoruba language.

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by manutd
2
votes

I suppose that you are talking about a brasilean music. It's pronounced "Aché" is Spanish but is written "Axé" in portuguese.

Please, look at this place ...grin

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Cherry,
Isn't that hache

updated ABR 20, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by motley
removed the tilde
1
vote

I found Aché. It is an indigenous group.
[url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ach%C3%A9]http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ach%C3%A9[/url]

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by Cherry
1
vote

That is a Latin American group of people, no? That's a possiblity, but I found the meaning I got in a page with the song. Regardless, it isn't Spanish!

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by manutd
1
vote

I realized too late that ache had no accent on the e

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by motley
1
vote

my headache because I eat bad food shut eye

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by roxanafernandez
1
vote

indigenous group., i think???

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by CooperTheScooper
1
vote

Nuyorican José Mangual Jr.'s song, “Ritmo con Aché” celebrates the African roots in Latino culture, referring to the West African Yoruba word, aché—a divine life force from the santería religion, which blends West African spirituality and Catholicism. --Putumayo website which distributes the song

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by Pczukor
1
vote

Ritmo Con Ache is a song found on the Jose Mangual, Jr. Album entitled "Bailando Con Los Santos" (Dancing With The Saints) The album is dedicated to some of the saints (orishas) of the Santeria religion which is practiced throughout the Caribbean and Latin America. Santeria combines African dieties with Catholic saints. The word "ache" is an African word originating with the Yoruba people of Southwest Nigeria. It refers to the devine life forces associated with the religion.

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by mrhecjas
0
votes

Ritmo Con Aché means Rhythm with an "H". Aché is the name for the letter "H".

updated ENE 2, 2008
posted by Cherry
0
votes

It means ache
look here

[url=http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp'tranword=ach%c3%a9]http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp'tranword=ach%c3%a9[/url]

updated ENE 2, 2008
posted by motley