HomeQ&ACuanto & Cuantos

Cuanto & Cuantos

0
votes

What is the difference between the two and when do you use each one'

34966 views
updated FEB 6, 2014
posted by Matthew-Jones

3 Answers

3
votes

"Cuanto" is singular and "cuantos" is plural. In a nutshell, you use the first for one thing, and the second for several things (for adjectives and pronouns).

Cuanto más tiene, más quiere (the more the has, the more he wants)
Cuantos más coches tiene, más coches quiere (the more cars the has, the more cars he wants)

updated JUL 2, 2017
posted by lazarus1907
Isn't it about countable/uncountable nouns? - Welldone, FEB 6, 2014
0
votes

He is an amazing teacher!

updated JUN 23, 2008
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Lazarus, is it your job to answer all these questions or are you just an amazing Spanish teacher'

updated JUN 22, 2008
posted by Matthew-Jones
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.