HomeQ&AHELP!!

HELP!!

0
votes

I am puerto rican and im failing spanish...i need help

1242 views
updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin

11 Answers

1
vote

No need to be sorry at all.

How can we help you'

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Hi, and welcome to the forum,

"Puerto Rican" is the right spelling. What are you failing, and how can we help you'

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

ok ty smile...i dont have any tarea right now but once i do i will post some up so u guys kno what u are dealing with...it is pretty simple for people who know how to speak it...i dont speak any spanish at home because no1 in my family knos how...but my real dad is full boricua but i havent seen him in 15 years...since i was 1

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin
0
votes

ok thank you....i do not know how to pronounce any of the words...i dont have a good accent....i guess that what it is called

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin
0
votes

It's true some phrases and words are different from spanish to mexican, and then again througout Latinamerica.

And yes, you should be glad you joined this forum! All are very polite and helpful, we help eachother out whenever we can. But as it is an internetforum, it's neccesary to be quite accurate about, what you need and be willing to "throw yourself" into it, with examples in spanish, writing in spanish, using spanish.

As I'm a beginner myself, I guess I'm not the perfect teacher for you, but be sure others here are! But I'm a good motivator, hehe - and of course you can always ask and practice spanish messages with me, if you like.

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by gitte-danésa
0
votes

lol ok...i am glad i came here too. you guys seem nice and wiling to help. but the homework isnt the only thing i want to do, my brother speaks spanish and i want to hold conversations with him in spanish. plus i would feel like i am actually a puerto rican if i can speak it. but i heard there are different ways to speak it, puerto ricans speak it differently than mexicans and spanish people...is that truee...how much spanish do you kno'

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin
0
votes

I understand. But most importantly, you came here - that's good!! It means you are ready to do something about it! Don't feel badly, feel proud! grin

It doesn't matter how many sentences in spanish you post, and it doesn't matter how many (if any) mistakes you make. To help you, to find out exactly how to help you, we need to see for ourselves, what your problems might be.
- and then get to work grin

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by gitte-danésa
0
votes

thank you...pretty much my homework is copying alot of stuff and doing some questions....but it sucks when every1 else knows it and i dont

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin
0
votes

i dont really know....all i want to do is learn spanish...but i have a hard time doing that..is there any way i can learn on here...and if so how

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin
0
votes

Hi Justin,
I'm sorry to hear that. And I'm sorry, I don't know what 'spanish II' requires.

But an idea would be to post a piece of your homework in here, maybe a translation - and someone may look at it and give you some tips - and Lazarus is an excellent teacher! grin
Good luck!!

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by gitte-danésa
0
votes

o sorry smile....well im in a spanish class and im failing it....and its only spanish II so its still easy...but i have a hard time following whats going on because my teacher isnt good

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by justin
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.