HomeQ&Apor and para

por and para

0
votes

Hello everyone... I need a little help.
I need to know what are the differences between the words por and para. I'm confused using those words.
I also need some example sentences. As many as you guys can give. Thanks a lot....

1664 views
updated AGO 2, 2008
posted by lourdz

3 Answers

1
vote

There are many uses for each preposition. The usual ones are:

por = to give reasons, approximate passage through space or time
para = to indicate destination, aim, goal, end,...

updated OCT 8, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

The Reference section of this site has a page on por & para, if you want a more detailed explanation, examples, common expressions with each preposition, etc.: http://www.spanishdict.com/reference/grammar/para-and-por

updated AGO 2, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

thank you lazarus1907 i appreciate your help...

updated AGO 2, 2008
posted by lourdz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.