how to say "have fun!" or "did you have fun'"

0
votes

So my brother is studying in Mexico and we've started to talk to each other in Spanish but I'm a few years out of my Spanish courses and very rusty. I'm sure I'll be back after this but today I just wanted to know the correct way to say "have fun!" and "did you have fun'"

thanks all

90724 views
updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by sarah13

9 Answers

2
votes

Have fun: diviértete! ¡Que te diviertas!

Did you have fun': Te divertiste? Te has divertido? ¿Qué tal ayer?

Welcome to the forum!

updated NOV 1, 2012
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thanks H+L!

updated JUN 9, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

What's wrong? Well... it is an idiom, and it requires that "lo" in any case. Actually, the "te" is optional, if you look at my previous post. Another thing is that the pronoun ("te") is a dative and it must agree with the verb, so you say "(me) lo paso", "(te) lo pasas", "(se) lo pasa", "(nos) lo pasamos", etc.

¡Que (se) lo pase bien! - usted
¡Que (te) lo pases bien! - tú

According to the dictionary Manuel Seco:

pasarlo: estar en una situación durante un tiempo con una sensación agradable o desagradable. Con los adverbios bien y mal. También (coloquial) pronominal.

"Pronominal" means using this reflexive pronoun "me, te, se...".

updated JUN 8, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Que te pase bien.
Maybe I remembered it incorrectly.
Having said that I can't see what's wrong with it?

That it passes well for you literally -the 'it' being included in the verb pase (subjunctive after the que)
-the phrase isn't in WR though so I guess I'm on a loser there!

updated JUN 8, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Hi tad, that would be:

que lo pases bien.

updated JUN 8, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Otra opción:
Que te pase bien. (~hope it goes well)

updated JUN 8, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Another common option, apart from Heidita's:

¡Pása(te)lo bien!
¿(Te) lo pasaste bien?

The "te" is optional, and makes the sentence somewhat colloquial.

Bienvenida al foro.

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Welcome to the forum sarah

Thanks for putting your words in the discussion title. So many new members do not start this very good practice.

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

wonderful thank you! And thank you for the welcome, glad to be here!

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by sarah13