Need Translation

0
votes

my lindo chikito

5878 views
updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Ricky

13 Answers

1
vote

"Mi lindo chiquito" is also an acceptable expression depending on the context.

updated DIC 2, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Don't know why I wated my time. hehehehe

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

¡Por supuesto! The mission of the Starship Enterprise was to boldly split infinitives and thereby break the grip of Latin on the English language.

Most grammarians today agree that the rule was silly in the first place, and only "suggest" avoiding split infinitives now, except when such a split makes the sentence sound stilted.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

The best known split infinitive in England comes from a long running American programme. Do you know what it is? Judging by how you deciphered the origin of Lazarus's name, you probably do. A clue, look to the stars.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I feel your pain, buddy!

But language is a living and evolving thing, and can't be held back. I split infinitives without a care, whereas my grandfather would have considered that very bad writing, and I'm sure my grandchildren will use language in ways I consider unacceptable, even though grammarians by then may have accepted such changes. But it's kind of nice that language is flexible like this; how we write is very much a reflection of our personalities.

And don't feel bad. We ALL turn into our parents.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hi James
I appreciate what you are saying but I think it is something which comes with age. I listen to my grandchildren and sometimes "wince" when they say things. God, I've turned into my father.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thanks for the quick response. Yes it was a text message so that may explain the informality. I believe cutie was the word she was trying to convey.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Ricky
0
votes

Remember that to a Spanish speaker, "my" isn't necessarily an English word. If you knew only Spanish, you would conclude that M+Y = mi. A lot of this new spelling is more playful than practical. People are having fun with it (not I, mind you). So whereas I consider things like "habeses" for "a veces" to be bad writing (that is, incorrect), I don't feel the same about things like "chikito." Para gustos se han hecho colores, eh?

As for everyone eventually speaking English, it has long been my theory (more like a firmly held conviction) that in a few hundred years, give or take, we will indeed all be speaking the same language (possibly in addition to another mother tongue), but it won't be English as you and I know it. It will be more like the street language spoken in Blade Runner (one of the best films ever made, IMO), a mixture of the culturally-dominant languages of the world in the future. Naturally, English will play a large part in this, just as Norman French did in creating modern English.

OK, time to step down from the soapbox...

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Yes. I agree. Often times, 'lindo' is used practically as a noun. It would be kind of like "my little cutie" (but different). It's not formal.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by mary4
0
votes

If this carries on then James, like changing mi to my, in no time at all we will probably all be speaking English. That will certainly make my life easier here.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Two quibbles:

  1. Replacing and omitting letters is not bad writing, it is a new form of writing. People do it on their telephones when texting, and in chat rooms, etc., supposedly to save time. I personally detest such spelling, but since it is done intentionally and is so widespread, I certainly don't consider it bad writing.

  2. You changed the order from "mi lindo chiquito" to "mi chiquito lindo," but the nuance is different between those two, and it should be left as the original writer intended it.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hi Ricky
Welcome to the forum. Please click on the link below before you post anything else.

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A4947]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A4947[/url]

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

It means my lovely little boy, however, it is badly written. It should be mi chiquito lindo.

updated JUN 20, 2008
posted by Eddy