Bien Viaje?

1
vote

Can anyone tell me the difference between "Bien viaje" and "Buen viaje'"

Thanks!

63995 views
updated DIC 20, 2013
posted by MaryWells

8 Answers

2
votes

"Buen viaje" is the correct way of saying "good trip" and the phrase alone can be used to say "have a good trip". "Buen" is used when the noun can be described by "bueno" (i.e. un viaje bueno), but when you place the adjective before the noun you use "buen". Un hombre bueno --> Un buen hombre.

"Bien viaje" would be gramatically incorrect. You usually hear bien before verbs like "bien hecho", "bien dicho", when describing a verb, not a noun.

That's how I see it at least! smile

updated DIC 20, 2013
posted by Georgina-Taylor
0
votes

Misture of French and Spanish!

updated DIC 20, 2013
posted by bravoamigo
0
votes

Yeah, I too doubt that any native Spanish speaker is saying "Bien Viaje."
Probably, they are saying "Buen Viaje"..
but that can sound similar to "Bien Viaje"..
Next time you hear it.. listen closely.. and I'll bet you'll realize they're saying "Buen".. not "Bien"

updated JUN 23, 2008
posted by Colleen-H
0
votes

I've never heard it in Argentina either.

updated JUN 23, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I'm from Spain and I have never heard the expression "bien viaje", as I said it is grammatically incorrect.

updated JUN 23, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Thanks everyone! I guess "bien viaje" is a cultural expression... I didn't think it was right, but I hear it all the time in real life. I'm from Georgia, so I guess it's like us saying, "Hey, y'all!" all the time. :o)

updated JUN 22, 2008
posted by MaryWells
0
votes

bueno = good
bien = well

updated JUN 18, 2008
posted by Tyler
0
votes

"Bien" is an adverb, so can't go with "viaje" that is a noun.
It has to be "buen viaje".
"Bueno/a" is the adjective, before the noun loses the a/o that indicates gender.
It is an expression, it can't be "viaje bueno".
But we can say
"Niño bueno"
"Buen niño"

updated JUN 18, 2008
posted by Dunia