HomeQ&ATerms of endearment

Terms of endearment

2
votes

Can someone tell me if " Mi sol" is a term of endearment and if so the closest translation - thanks

5199 views
updated ABR 23, 2013
posted by Julie

5 Answers

2
votes

mi sol, means my sun, and in spanish we using for refer to our love, or all people that we love. so, you can say nuestro sol.
example: eres el sol que ilumina mi mañana.
you are my sun, it shine my morning !
it's poetry

updated ABR 23, 2013
posted by romano
2
votes

Mi sol is a term of endearment. It would be roughly equivalent to calling someone "sunshine" in English.
You could also say: Eres un sol = You're a darling

updated AGO 26, 2011
posted by elisabeth
1
vote

Thank you

updated ABR 23, 2013
posted by Julie
1
vote

Thank you

updated ABR 23, 2013
posted by Julie
1
vote

Thank you

updated ABR 23, 2013
posted by Julie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.