Punto o virgula'/ Period or comma?

0
votes

In America we write money and dates with periods and commas, as do Europeans with puntos and virgulas. But, they are reversed as to sequence, i.e. $3,400.25 is three thousand four hundred and 25 cents. In Euros it would be (forget the exchange rate), (Euro symbol) 3.400,25. Tres mil cuatro centos y ventay cinco euros, I think.

How does one say it when spelling it out? In English I might say three comma four zero zero point two five. A local Los Angeles radio station says its identicaiton as cento siete punto cinco, 107.5 FM, even though in Spanish it is a Los Angeles Mexian station, obviously using America punctuation.

So, the question is, how would you say an average of 10.5 points per game of his shots, as in a basketball/baloncesto average scroing of a player? Or the radio station 107.5? Or the money item 3,400.25?

In English we might say ten point five baskets per game. But in Europe what would you use for the comma, 10,5 points per game. Can it be diez punto cinco puntos'

3890 views
updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Bernard-K

9 Answers

1
vote

The FM radio frequency is 104.6 mega-Hertz, that is 104.600.000 Hertz in the Spanish system, and is shortened to 104.6

See, there is a reason!

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by rhole
0
votes

In that case, I leave this discussion to superior knowledge.

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

*3.2. Es conveniente no usar punto, sino coma, para separar las unidades enteras y los decimales. Por influencia de la lengua inglesa, esto se suele hacer, por ejemplo, tratándose de frecuencias de emisoras: 104.6 (en vez de 104,6).

Diccionario de dificultades y dudas de la lengua española.*

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Never underestimate the potential of human stupidity. It's cooler to copy what English speakers do! The comma is also used, of course.

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

But why is a "." used for the radio number? I thought a comma was used to separate decimals from whole numbers in Europe. Are radio frequencies an exception to this rule'

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

He's got a point: We'd write that amount as "$3400,25".

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

In Spain we read $3,400.25 as "Tres mil cuatrocientos, coma veinticinco ($3400,25)" and "10.5 points" as "diez coma 5 puntos (10,5)".
However, we read "107.5 FM" as "Ciento siete punto cinco efe eme" sometimes instead of the logical "coma".

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Eddy, I think Bernard is asking how to READ such things as 107,5 (radio) and $3.400,25. I, too, would like to know the answer to that.

That is, do you READ the comma as "punto"'

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

In units, "nomeclatura" it would be 3.400 (three thousand four hundred)
In decimals "las decimales" it would be 10,5 (ten point five)

updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by Eddy