Harto

0
votes

Does the term " harto" have an off color meaning in America as opposed to Spain'

2003 views
updated ENE 5, 2011
posted by Joseph-D-McLaughlin

6 Answers

1
vote

Can you give us a context?

Harto = fed up / tired (of) / sick (of) / very / full / stuffed / a lot /....

updated ENE 5, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

.....one example of harto its like when somebody is teasing you reaaaally much and its getting into your nerves you say ....... estoy harto de ti!!!! .........another example can be when your mom make the same noodle soup every ****ing day and you say......madreeee estoy harto de la misma sopa de fideo, crees que soi un chino ? its like....... mooooom im harto whit the same noodle soup, do u think im a kind of chinese guy or something?

well i hope you like my translation xoxo from ecuador sorry if i made a mistake im not really good speaking english but i like to help people....so thanxs

=)

updated ENE 5, 2011
posted by felipebrou
Well, you can do humor in both languages which is difficult, so I think you're doing pretty well.
0
votes

Aquí en Ecuador, harto tiene el sentido que ya te ha dado lazarus... no conozco otro sentido que se le de a la palabra.

updated ENE 6, 2011
posted by Priscy
0
votes

The phrase "me tiene harto'' in México, would be: I'm sick of it (him or her) or enough already! or Basta!. Not at all vulgar but strong language.

updated ENE 5, 2011
edited by pacofinkler
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

.....one example of harto its like

when somebody is teasing you reaaaally much and its getting into your nerves

you say .......

estoy harto de ti!!!! ........

.another example can be when your mom make the same noodle soup every fu@#!· day and you say......

madreeee estoy harto de la misma sopa de fideo, crees que soi un chino ?

its like.......

mooooom im harto whit the same noodle soup, do u think im a kind of chinese guy or something?

well i hope you like my translation xoxo from ecuador sorry if i made a mistake im not really good speaking english but i like to help people....so thanxs

=)

updated ENE 5, 2011
posted by felipebrou
0
votes

I said harto to a Cuban and he said it had a potentially different meaning to him than the basic Spanish meaning. Can it mean "jaded" or, degenerate '

updated JUN 26, 2008
posted by Joseph-D-McLaughlin