a religious meaning

0
votes

the spanish words are diocese grande
pronounced in english: da-o-says

1529 views
updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by Deneal

4 Answers

1
vote

di·o·cese (d-ss, -ss, -sz) n. The district or churches under the jurisdiction of a bishop; a bishopric.

I believe that it is saying that the bishop's diocese is large in the number of churches that belong to it or large in the area of land that it encompasses.

in Spanish diocese=diócesis

updated FEB 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

dios es grande is the correct spelling

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by anglsmash
0
votes

that's ok.......peace be with you. thanks.

updated JUN 19, 2008
posted by Deneal
0
votes

I think in the context this was used was suppose to mean God is great.

updated JUN 19, 2008
posted by Deneal