peek a boo

4
votes

There must be a phrase like 'peek a boo' in Spanish. It's not in my dictionary. Can anyone help? Thanks!

25939 views
updated JUL 13, 2016
posted by Holladay
It is "cucú". I found it when I googled the question: "What is peekaboo in Spanish?" It is the same in German. German is my first language. It is just more complicated written but I have forgotten how. I have been far too long in England.

22 Answers

3
votes

No, actually I didn't express myself properly (i.e. I wrote some nonsense). "Peek" is a verb, and "boo" is an anomatopoeic interjection which is used here as a noun. I have never heard some similar combination in Spanish before. We don't peek "booes", and we don't even a have a word for "boo" that we can use as a noun. As Heidi said, we say "cucú", like the little bird coming out of the doors of the clock (in this case our hands), making the noise, and hiding back again. Many people just make any random noise to make the babies laugh, but there isn't something as standarized as the international "peek a boo". I don't say "cucú" myself.

updated DIC 23, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
3
votes

Lazarus, it is "peek a boo". In England this is normally done by covering the face with the hands , then slightly parting the hands saying the "peek" them quickly parting them and saying "a boo". The boo supposing to be the surprise piece ie, as in trying to scare someone, but obviously with a baby it is said very softly. All the while this is happening, the child is lying there thinking don't they have anything better to do than annoy me.

updated DIC 23, 2011
posted by Eddy
Very fUnNyY lol
2
votes

As you know 'peekaboo' is a game similar to hide and seek played with babies ....sometimes instead of saying that (peekaboo! + I see you!) is said 'Where's the baby? There he/she is!'

In spanish this is: ¿Dónde esta el bebé? ¡Aquí esta! , to make it sound funny is: ¿On ta bebé? ¡Aquí taaa! (as in the movie Ice Age -in spanish of course- when Diego plays with the baby)

PS click the link, is a you tube video showing the precise moment I mention

updated DIC 23, 2011
posted by KARLA_I
2
votes

Hi Holladay, I didn't know that word, thank you!

In Spain we say: cucú

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Sí hombre...decimos: cuuuuuucuuuuuuu!

Pregúntaselo a maruja

updated ENE 3, 2012
posted by 00494d19
bahahaha.
1
vote

Sí, es verdad, pero no deja de ser un "ruidito" a fin de cuentas, aunque imite el sonido y el abrir y cerrar de las puertecitas de un reloj de cuco.

updated DIC 23, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I've been known to utter some strange noises when seeing some women wearing a "peek a boo" dress or blouse.

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I know what it is -I have done it to children myself. But I doubt there is an exact translation in Spanish. Unless I'm mistaken, we just make funny noises before covering the face, and after removing them.

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
hehe :-P
1
vote

After reading Heidi's suggestion I realize that there may actually be some sort of translation for this ("cucú"), but I was just going to suggest any sound, like "Uuuuu", "Aaaaa" or something like that. Unless I am mistaken, "pick a boo" is just a combinations of sounds (correct me if I'm wrong). And if I am right, translating a meaningless sound makes little sense.

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by 0031c0ec
0
votes

I thought you were saying that they were just sounds in English. I didn't realise you were referring to the Spanish translation.

updated JUN 8, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi Lazarus,
Well, my question--which I think Heidita understood--was really what words do you say in Spanish when you play with a baby by hiding your face (or the baby's face) and then uncovering it again. Cucu makes sense even if it is a nonsense phrase in Spanish. 'Peek a boo' is made up of the word 'peek' which means to look and the nonsense word that you say in English when you surprise someone: Boo! They are not exactly a meaningless collection of sounds, although, in fact, you are right in that a baby only really cares about the hiding and surprise element of the game and will respond to just about any phrase. : ) The phrase 'peek a boo' like the language in children's rhymes that are very old, may be a shortened version of a phrase that is no longer in common usage in English.

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by Holladay
0
votes

After thinking about your question, the term lero lero could have come from the word alero which is used in El Salvador and means "amigo inseperable". This could have coined the phrase.

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

Te entiendo, acepto tu explicación.

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Que yo sepa no tiene otro sentido.

updated JUN 7, 2008
posted by Sally