Me chifla

1
vote

Que significa "me chifla'"

32429 views
updated ENE 3, 2012
posted by Paul-de-Silva

6 Answers

1
vote

Anyway, thanks for the nice jerga, me chifla el lenguaje coloquial.

updated ENE 3, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

"Estoy chiflado por ti" is also common in Spain, but we hardly use "Me chiflo por ti", which is also correct.

A verb is pronominal, or used pronominally, when it is conjugated with the reflexive pronoun, but this does not have a reflexive value (otherwise it is just a reflexive verb), and it does not indicate impersonality or a passive reflexive construction. Most pronominal verbs are intransitive, and tend to require a pronoun. E.g.:

Olvidé la reunión. (transitive)
Me olvidé de la reunión. (pronominal, followed by "de").

The pronominal version of "chiflar" requires "por": "Me chiflo por ti".

The Diccionario de la Real Academia Española indicates pronominal verbs and uses as prnl.

updated ENE 3, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

It means different things, like wistle, but it Spain its mostly used colloquially instead of "encantar" (love). We hardly ever use it pronominally. Typical sentences would be:

Me chifla la cerveza.
Me chiflan las patatas fritas.

updated ENE 3, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Without context, it's hard to say, but it might be "He boos me." Might also be "He whistles at me."

Me chiflo would be "I'm crazy about [something]."

updated ENE 3, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I don't think you're being obstuse smile I'd also like to know what he meant by putting it that way.
Anyway, thanks for the nice jerga, me chifla la lenguaje coloquial.

updated JUN 13, 2008
posted by Lenke-Kovcs
0
votes

I think I've heard things like "Estoy chiflado por ti," "Me chiflas," and "Me chiflo por ti," all to mean "I'm nuts about you." No?

And what does "We hardly ever use it as a pronominal" mean? I know pronomial means related to pronouns, but I don't know what you're referring to. (Sorry to be obtuse.)

updated JUN 13, 2008
posted by 00bacfba