HomeQ&Ahow do you translate SAVING FACE into Spanish?

how do you translate SAVING FACE into Spanish?

0
votes

Thanks,

9586 views
updated JUN 16, 2008
posted by PPC

2 Answers

1
vote

Others:

no ponerse en evidencia
guardar las apariencias

updated NOV 3, 2014
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

no quedarse en ridículo
no hacer el ridículo

He left so as to save face - Se fue para no quedarse en rídículo

updated NOV 3, 2014
posted by elisabeth
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.