Bienvenido(a-os-as)

0
votes

Is there a difference between bienvenido and bienvenida or bienvenidos/bienvenidas? Are they interchangeable or does it have something to do with gender'

44568 views
updated JUN 14, 2012
posted by Justin-Fremont

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi, Justin

They all mean welcome! but they are not interchangeable

  1. Use bienvenido (masc. sing.) when you address a male person
  2. Use bienvenida (fem. sing.) when you address a female person
  3. Use bienvenidos (masc. pl.) when you address two one more people and at least one of them is a male
  4. Use bienvenidas (fem. pl.)when you address 2 or more people and they're all female

(Adjectives must agree in gender and number with the nouns they qualify )

Eg. Bienvenido a mi casa, Pepe
Bienvenida a mi casa, Pepa
Bienvenidos a mi casa, Pepe y Pepa
Bienvenidos a mi casa, Pepe y Carlos
Bienvenidas a mi casa, Pepa y Marta

Also:
La bienvenida is a noun
dar la bienvenida means to welcome someone

eg. Vinieron a darnos la bienvenida - The came to welcome us

updated SEP 25, 2013
posted by elisabeth
0
votes

Thanks, I had the exact same question. This cleared it up nice and easy smile.

updated JUN 14, 2012
posted by EddieVentura
0
votes

bienvenidos

I meant two or more people

updated JUN 19, 2008
posted by elisabeth
0
votes

Bienvenidos = Welcome (for everone) / Welcome (for men only)
Bienvenidas = Welcome (for women only)

The masculine plural is used to refer to both genders.

updated JUN 19, 2008
posted by lazarus1907