Esos/Eses

0
votes

En un cancion que escuchamos en mi clase, hay un frase: "Esos norteamericanos carecen de amor (those Americans lack love)". Pienso que usa "ese" cuando una palabra es masculino, y usa "eso" cuando no puedes deducir el género de una palabra. ¿Pues, por qué usa el músico "eso" aqui? ¿Es porque la palabra "norteamericanos" no realmente tiene un género'

11626 views
updated ENE 10, 2008
posted by manutd

8 Answers

2
votes

Sometimes the best answer comes from another learner. Hope this is it.

There is no such thing as eses or estes, so you have to use esos or estos. for masculine or neuter.

updated AGO 22, 2014
posted by motley
0
votes

Good to know!

updated ENE 10, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

no, the reason is because he is talking about Americans in plural.

and "esos" is the way you have to refer to "those" (in plural)
"ese" (that) is in singular
"eses" means poop, so it can't ever be use in that kind of sentences.

updated ENE 10, 2008
posted by pasabolita
0
votes

THe confusion arises because eso, esos, esto and estos are not only adjectives (see Cherry's reply for examples but they are also pronouns.
so
eso es bueno (that is good)
esto is bueno (this is good)
esos son buenos (these are good)
estos son buenos good (those are good)

the words ese, esa, este and esta and their plurals can also be pronouns but are mostly used in the plural forms.
estas son lindas (those are pretty)

Note that the plural of ese is esos, and the plural of este is estos. this is true for when they are adjectives or pronouns.
so in your question "esos norteamericanos" that is the plural of "ese norteamericano" in other words the masculine gender is being used.
to finalise esos and estos are the plural form for both masculine gender and the neutral.

updated ENE 10, 2008
posted by RicardoN
0
votes

Duh! En el plural, no es un "e"! Mil gracias! (hangs head) jajaja

updated ENE 10, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

Si, sé esa/eso/ese, pero mi pregunta es sobre el uso de 'esos' en ese frase. Lo usa el músico porque el género (de norteamericanos) no es claro en ese frase, o es un error'

updated ENE 10, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

The demonstrative adjectives have four forms:

este libro (this book)
estos libros (these books)
esta pluma (this pen)
estas plumas (these pens)

ese libro (that book)
esos libros (those books)
esa pluma (that pen)
esas plumas (those pens)

These are neuter forms
esto (this matter, this thing)
eso (that matter, that thing)

updated ENE 9, 2008
posted by Cherry
0
votes

por que el musico no esta dirijiendo espesificamente a una persona...

updated ENE 9, 2008
posted by carolina