HomeQ&AHow to say: "it looks cool" in spanish

How to say: "it looks cool" in spanish

0
votes

any ideas? does the word mirar work'

14907 views
updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Regan

7 Answers

1
vote

Que padre! Padrisimo! Suave! I've heard these three from Mexicans and from my Mexican American friends. Chevere! Que chevere! Cheverisimo! I heard the whole time I was in Venezuela for two weeks two years ago. It is used mostly by persons from Caribbean countries.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Warren
1
vote

Not sure but I do know you say "that's cool" like this... "esta chido"

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by angela2
1
vote

I think it could be "guay". The verb "mirar" doesn't apply here. The sentence has to be: "qué guay", "es guay", o simply "guay"

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Dunia
0
votes

In Spain they use "guay", like Dunia said

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by BQL1
0
votes

There are tons of ways to say "cool" (see my post on that), so I'll just use "chulo" for this example, since it's so common.

Here are a few common ways...

Se ve chulo.
(Me) Parece chulo.
Luce chulo.

...Oh, and no, "mirar" is not the right word in this context. "Mirar" is more closely associated with "to glance/stare/look at/watch, etc..."

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by mateo2
posted by mateo2
0
votes

This translation is in Spain

updated MAY 28, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Regan, in tis case it is important to know where you are going to use this word.

updated MAY 28, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS