How do you say "rowing" as in "crew" in Spanish?

0
votes

Also, how do you say "splash" and "balance beam'"

Thanks!

12173 views
updated ENE 3, 2011
posted by sonia6

3 Answers

1
vote

balance beam = balanza.

updated ENE 3, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

row might be "fila" but i don't know for sure. i assume it would be filar as the infinitive... but i don't know; google translations arn't always accurate.

updated ENE 3, 2011
posted by crewerzz101
I don't think so. Fila is like making a row/file to buy movie tickets.
0
votes

If you click on a word on this website, you will get the translation.

When I clicked on "rowing" I got "remo." When I clicked on "remo" I got the dictionary definition for "rowing (deporte)" which means the sport.

I think that might be part of your answer.

updated ENE 3, 2011
posted by JoyceM