what does cuidate mean?

0
votes

HI, i was hoping somebody could help me ... what does the word cuidate mean'

39292 views
updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by naima

12 Answers

1
vote

This is not an answer but another related question. Why is cuídate not in the SpanisDict dictionary?

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Stephen-Bonde
It is, under it's infinitive, cuidar. The te is a pronoun suffix.
0
votes

I was hoping that defining these related words might also be helpful for you, naima.

cuidar v. care, be concerned with -; look out for -, watch over -; like, be fond of -

cuidarse v. be careful!; take care of oneself

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Zeb_Spanish
0
votes

Sometimes local speakers enjoy mangling words to mess with others...

grin

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by bobbjones
0
votes

"Cuidate" is not a word. It is a combination of words: "Cuida" and "te".

Loking for it in a dictionary would be like looking for "Gohome" (Go home.) in the dictionary.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by BruceBell
0
votes

jejeje, look who is talking...jeje

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yea, lots of us have nothing better to do, thats why we stick around forums ^^

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by Regan
0
votes

"Tenéis", not "teneís"

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Hi Naima, the easiest way: post the e-mail, we will help you to understand it.

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

tenemos means "we have"
eg. tememos gatos "we have cats" smile

tener=to have
tengo=i have
tienes=you (sing) have
tiene=he/she/it has
teneís=you (plural) have
tienen=they have

hope this helps you smile

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by Grinne-Doherty
0
votes

i have one more question - what about tenemos?
Im attempting to translate an email from a friend.
thank you for your help

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by naima
0
votes

thank you!

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by naima
0
votes

Good morning naim! Welcome!

cuidate: take care

updated JUN 4, 2008
posted by 00494d19