HomeQ&ACommon paraguayan foods

Common paraguayan foods

0
votes

Do any of you guys know a place where i can find a list of common paraguayan foods, and items, and also the stuff that they use to make their foods? Or are any of you guys paraguayan and can you tell me something about what they eat etc.etc.
Looking for good links mostly.
Sincerely
Russell

2185 views
updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by Russell-Ortego

5 Answers

2
votes

chipa, a kind of bread in the shape of a donut or bagle. it has flavors of cheese and anis and other spices. it is delicious! (actually, there are many kinds of chipa, including chipa guasou, chipa rica, chipa so'o, etc.)

mate or terere: a drink made from an herb. the herb is ground up, and then poured into a cup. a metal straw with a filter on the end, a bombilla, is inserted. then you pour a small amout of water over the herb and drink it through the straw- which filters out the herb, giving you only a liquid. it has an earthy taste, but after you get used to it it's amazing. terere is made with ice-cold water; mate is made with almost-boiling water. terere is more typical of paraguay, and mate is more typical of argentina (argentinians never drink it as terere.)

empanadas- you have to look these up because i'm not very good at explaining them. take a filling- meat, cheese, etc. and wrap it in a small piece of dough, then fry it. it sounds nasty, but it's delicious.

sopa paraguaya: sopa means soup. however, sopa paraguay is a kind of cornbread dish, but with a distinct flavor and texture.

kurepas: this is the guarani word for argentinians. paraguayans eat argentinians!

haha im just kidding about that part, don't put it in your project :-p

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by newhaven7
0
votes

http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Informaciones/Chef/madremaiz9 paraguay.htm

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by newhaven7
0
votes

i need to know that to so if anybody does know can you please emai @ brownskinmaori@windowslive.com thank you

updated MAY 26, 2008
posted by Remirik
0
votes

Also, do you know how you would pronounce queijo? I am currently doing a project on common paraguayan foods, and would really like to know,
Thanks,
Russell

updated MAY 26, 2008
posted by Russell-Ortego
0
votes

Well, googling paraguayan-cuisine gave the following as the first hit, among many others.

araguayan_cuisine">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Categoryraspberryaraguayan_cuisine

updated MAY 26, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.