About the reflexive verbs

0
votes

Are there a set of reflexive verbs to learn, or is it possible to turn any verb into the reflexive form by using the proper pronouns with it'

2749 views
updated JUN 1, 2008
posted by Cherub1

3 Answers

1
vote

Certain things we always do to ourselves. English doesn't pick up on this but in Spanish these actions become reflexive verbs. For example most things you do in the morning are reflexive because you do them to yourself e.g me ducho = I shower, or, I shower myself (no one else is showering you). Hope this makes things clearer for you.

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by Regan
1
vote

Verbos reflexivos. 1) Most verbs in Spanish are both non-reflexive and reflexive. Their basic meaning does not change: the only difference is that when we use a verb with a reflexive pronoun, the subject does something to himself, whereas when we don't use a reflexive pronoun, the subject does something to someone else.

No reflexivos Reflexivos

Ana levanta a Juan Ana se levanta a las ocho
Juan cepilla a su perro Juan se cepilla el pelo

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Basically, any verb that uses direct or indirect objects should be able to use either of those objects reflexively (redirecting the action upon oneself) if the result makes any sense, of course. However, some verbs cannot take objects sometimes; these cannot be used reflexively.

updated JUN 1, 2008
posted by lazarus1907