can someone tell me the difference between Querido and Estimado?

0
votes

can someone tell me the difference between Querido and Estimado?

i confess XD...

thank you=]

9702 views
updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Ashlely

5 Answers

1
vote

Querido/a is generally used as a term of endearment or love ie, dear, beloved

Estimado/a is used as term of respect, generally in correspondence. Estimado señor - Dear sir.

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

No hay de que.

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Estimado is for buisniess letters and it is more polite forme that Querido which you can use when you are speaking with a person who you love

updated MAY 30, 2008
posted by EMANUELA
0
votes

thank you so much =]

updated MAY 29, 2008
posted by Ashlely
0
votes

There is no difference. In Spain we say more often "querido". Depending on the context you use more one or the other.

"Estimado" is more used as the heading of a formal letter: Estimado Sr. Pérez...."

updated MAY 29, 2008
posted by Dunia