HomeQ&A"mi kerido"

"mi kerido"

0
votes

Can anyone tell me what this means? I can't find a meaning in any of my translators.
Gracias

13318 views
updated MAR 16, 2014
posted by jws42

11 Answers

1
vote

Kerido is also a correct word in the Caribbean language Papiamento spoken on Aruba, Korsou and Bonaire.

It means "dear" or "beloved"

updated MAR 16, 2014
posted by FreddieA
You dug that one up from the dim and distant past. - have a vote :) - ian-hill, MAR 16, 2014
0
votes

And also very annoying, in English or Spanish...yes, its a pet peeve =)

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by swing
posted by manutd
0
votes

The word "corazon" means heart. "Mi corazon" means, "my heart". It's usually meant for someone who's very dear to someone.

updated ENE 29, 2008
posted by sarah7
0
votes

While we are on the subject, does the term "corazon" or "mi corazon" have the same meaning as "querido" or "mi querido"'

updated ENE 29, 2008
posted by Dexter
0
votes

I agree--it's VERY annoying--in either spanish or english! I work in a fourth grade class, and one girl turned in a composition with "u" and "cos" in it!

updated ENE 29, 2008
posted by sarah7
0
votes

The phrase is actually "mi querido"--which means "my love", or querido just alone can mean beloved.

updated ENE 29, 2008
posted by sarah7
0
votes

Yes, it can. It can also have an ironic hindsight.

updated ENE 29, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hola heidita, can this be used informally for fun?
genfac

updated ENE 29, 2008
posted by Genfac
0
votes

i am in agreement i have also seen ke used in substitution for que

updated ENE 28, 2008
posted by CJ
0
votes

it has become really popular particularly amongst young spanish speakers to use "k" instead of "q", hence the "kerido". it's a bit like using "u" for "you" and "cos" for "because".

updated ENE 28, 2008
posted by Candygirl
0
votes

I am not surprised, Joe.

it should read:

mi querido: my dear, my love....

Depending on the context.

updated ENE 28, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.