HomeQ&ANo supe or no sabìa?

No supe or no sabìa?

0
votes

which one is correct?

no supe or no sabìa?
What is the difference when used? like how can you tell which one to use for ¨Ididn´t know¨ '

20436 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Golnaz

5 Answers

1
vote

no supe I didn't know 'at that moment' not used very much in the negative
Vi el coche y supe (at that moment) que estaría accidente
sabía is the imperfect past of to know which you would use most of the time -because you know things for a period of time.
Supe also can be 'I found out'

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by tad
0
votes

no sabia : the past no sabe : the present exempo: no sabe quien soy you dont know me? no,quien eres? no,who are you? soy tu maestra I'm your teacher! I didn't know no sabia

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by geisymtz1
0
votes

sorry, I was confused, I meant supe not sabe!

updated MAY 31, 2008
posted by Golnaz
0
votes

in what context''

updated MAY 31, 2008
posted by Doris-Maria-Bosch
0
votes

no sabe: he/she/you don't know
no sabía: he/she/you didn't know

updated MAY 31, 2008
posted by tad
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.