Pimsleur Spanish I , II and III

9
votes

Anyone out there doing Pimsleur Spanish I, II or III.

I am and got to one lesson where for the life of me I could not tell what they said, so basically I was lost.

But due to the marvels of the internet and the hard work of someone, I have found a file where every word of all 100 lessons is written down - so if you are lost you can look it up in the written lessson.

If anyone wants a copy let me know and I can email.

44426 views
updated OCT 11, 2017
posted by Roger
Can you please send me the link? I'm lost in the tenses.
Hey, I tried the link you provided. It doesn't work anymore. Can you email the file to me? davidthehuss@gmail.com Thanks!
Hi, Do you still have text files? I would really appreciate it if you could email them to me at awin.accounts@gmail.com Thank you.
If anyone has the transcripts i would be so grateful if you could email them me at stevewright09@yahoo.com. Thank you :D
Can you email me the 100 lessons text file. I'm so lost at Spanish II. My email is odau@cox.net. Thanks.
If anyone has the transcripts i would be so grateful if you could email them me at doonerjohn@yahoo.com. Thank you :D
if you have them please send them to me. Thank you kindly jpeezus AT gmail.com
I also would like a copy if possible. Thanks. larshanslin@mindspring.com
Could I please have a copy. My email is booksmart1234@yahoo.com
Can you please send me the link to the notes. alfred2944@hotmail.com
Hi I would really appreciate if you could email me the Pimsleur Spanidh transcripts. tahoblit@gmail.com
Roger, can you send me a copy to duleedulee@mail.com , a million thanks.
Hi Roger, Can you email me the 100 lessons text file. garrybray@gmail.com Thank you very much. Garry.
Please email the transcript for Spanish III to rogervarner1@gmail.com. I will be eternally grateful. I actually purchased I, II and III. I want to make flashcards. Sincerely, thank you.
Roger are you still out there LOL ;). I would be so grateful if you could email the Spanish I, II, III transcript to me at scoreperfect@yahoo.com. And thanks! - Daniel
Please email me 4429060@ukr.net, thanks!)
Yes please email eohern"att.net
Hi, could you please email me a copy. Thank you. Garry.
I would love a copy of these transcripts too. My email address is trishpeebles@yahoo.com. Thank you very much
Hi, I am currently using the Pimsleur method. Can you please send me the 100 lesson text file? :) My e-mail is willywilliamson@outlook.com Thank you
I could really use it too please...philcrook18@gmail.com
I would also appreciate a copy of the transcript file: bcarias@yahoo.com
I would appreciate a copy of the 100 lesson text file for spanish please! l.ferisme@yahoo.com Thank you so much! If your still out there. =)
Hi if its on offer i would love a copy of this list. - jaredkranz@Hotmail.com thanks!
Can you email the file to me? sogr666@gmail.com Thanks! -
Roger, if you're still out there, please send me the file. Muchas gracias :) "zigspal at bellsouth.net"
can you please send me the link
I would appreciate you sending me the file at rpcomm6759@aol.com
I will take a copy too. Thank you. madeofsand@hotmail.com
Roger, Can you send me a copy of that 100 lessons text file? duleedulee@gmail.com Greatly appreciated.
Roger, I also would very much appreciate this file; my email is Ssaintj@aol.com. Muchas Gracias!
Hola, Could you or anyone please send me the 100 lessons text file at phosuper54@gmail.com Would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Would you be able to email me the 100 lessons text file to matthewvincentvillani@gmail.com Thank you!
Please email me the link too at lyn.mkf@gmail.com. I am getting so frustrated with Spanish III. Thanks so much.
Can you please email it to me at sqrut1@gmail.com? TIA.
eur Spanish I, II,Roger, Please Kindly send me text flie for Pimsl III. Thank you very much mieyoo@gmail.com
Please, I have looked everywhere for the transcript and it would be great huge help. Avoca72756@gmail.com, thank you SO MUCH!
Avoca72756@gmail.com
Could you send the transcripts me as well? Thansk! alanyounglee@rocketmail.com
I would appreciate the file. Thank you. Email: one.inquirer@gmail.com
Would you please send me the 100 lessons text file? lav_ern@hotmail.com Thanks.
I would like also the 100 lessons: addunn04@gmail.com. Thanks!
Hello, could you also send me the link of the 100 text files. my email is slane1996@gmail.com. Thank you

19 Answers

2
votes

Here is the actual zip file with all the info.

I started using the Pimsleur stuff after I reached a saturation point with book studying on my own. I just wasn't getting it. I need to hear it and say it to make any progress and it's helped a lot. I've slacked the last couple of weeks though because I'm busy.

I had some trouble hearing some of the words in there too. Fortunately, I'm listening to them on MP3's and Windows Media player has a setting to slow down the audio and some of the phrases I had to listen to 5 or 10 times before I understood it.

But here is the zip file attached. It's all text files inside and there are no viruses but of course you should scan it anyways before actually opening the file. Security first!

updated JUN 13, 2015
posted by Difster
I don't see any file attached or linked to, can you please add the link amigo?
Difster, can you send me a copy of that zip file? duleedulee@gmail.com Greatly appreciated.
Can you please email it to me at sqrut1@gmail.com? TIA.
1
vote

I have done all 4 levels. It works wonder for me!

updated MAY 14, 2013
posted by paramedichk
1
vote

What / who is Pimsleur?

updated MAR 31, 2013
posted by Rey_Mysterio
It's a Rosetta Stone competitor. Has his own "method". Many people swear by it.
both don't like copyright infringement ... ten cuidado!
1
vote

Can you give us the link'

updated JUN 18, 2011
posted by motley
0
votes

For those who need the workbook Google Pimsleur Spanish Level 1 Workbook pdf.

If anyone has the transcripts please email me at mndbnks@yahoo.com

updated NOV 1, 2016
posted by mndbnks
I would apprreciate a copy of the transpts (text files) if anyone still has these. Can they please send to me at buggy277@yahoo.co.uk. Im intrested in the text files for Spanish II; III; and IV. [ A transcript I believe is included in Spanish I ].
0
votes

hi i was wondering if anybody at all has gotten this file. im desperate. please if anybody has any information at all email is glenjohnston21@gmail.com

updated JUN 9, 2014
posted by glenjohnston
I'm studying with pimsleur. I bought Spanish I, II and II on ebay but I don't have the workbooks nor an order code to access them online. Can anyone help me out here?
0
votes

Pimsleur's materials, published by Simon & Schuster Audio, considers any transcripts of their CDs to be a copyright infringement. However, many "torrent" sites periodically do offer these transcripts. I, myself, do not use torrent sites, but for those who do, I'm sure you'll know how to find the ".pdf" transcripts.

WARNING : Do not , when buying Pimsleur products get ripped off by the "buy back" sites selling their courses. I sent my Spanish, I, II, and III back to the most "reputable" site, only to find they had gone out of business. So now I'm out of my CDs! confused

If you are seeking a particular word or phrase, I made notes of all my lessons and would be glad to answer a question here. cool smile

updated MAY 15, 2014
posted by territurtle
perhaps you could shed light on what the second announcer says (the one who only speakes spanish and says digge le/pregunta le/etc). many times he says something like 'tu tellando' which I cant figure out.
0
votes

well this link has at pimsleur I lessons at least.
www.self-learner.com/files/Pimsleur_Spanish_I_Notes.pdf

I'm also looking for II and III

updated MAY 15, 2014
posted by mrpriceisright
0
votes

If anyone has a copy of Roger's list I would appreciate it mucho. Thanks in advance. "zigspal at bellsouth.net"

updated MAY 9, 2014
posted by dmkelsey
0
votes

Please delete post.

updated JUL 26, 2013
edited by 0083f5dc
posted by 0083f5dc
did you get the transcripts for the library?
There were no transcripts inside with the CDs. The CDs were in bad shape.
0
votes

Hi guys, does anybody have this transcript? Im at martygag@yahoo.com I need it bad...i dont care that the pimsleur technique says that it's best not to see the words - I think I learn better when I do.

updated MAR 29, 2013
posted by mikiG
0
votes

Can you send the notes to me also? I sent you a private message, and my e mail is in it

updated FEB 26, 2013
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Hi Roger I have been looking for pimsleurs notes forever Is it possible u email me the file to wisesurfer@hotmail.com thanks

updated FEB 26, 2013
posted by wisesurfer
What Rac said: His question was posted in 2008 so he probably isn't going to see this
0
votes

Hi Roger, Can you email me the 100 lessons text file. garrybray@gmail.com Thank you very much. Garry.

updated FEB 22, 2013
posted by garrybray33
His question was posted in 2008 so he probably isn't going to see this.
0
votes

I started learning spanish with pimsleur. Even though the words in pimsleur are common and well spoken, I had difficulty learning.

If I had the written texts, it would have helped allot. I think it is completely worth it to get the texts.

It is however a little late for me as I have moved beyond pimsleur.

Pimsleur takes the position that this defeats their teaching method.. I think it enhances it.

Very nice of you to bring this up for spanish learners Roger.

Pimsleur in combination with spanish dict where they go over conjugations is a good method to learn.

updated MAR 15, 2012
posted by coolclay
I would be so grateful if you could email them me at doonerjohn@yahoo.com. Thank you :D