HomeQ&AChula?

Chula?

3
votes

I'm translating a communion hymn for class, and one of the lines is "Que chula se ve la mesa." I'm not quite sure what "chula" means in this context - the translation spanishdict gives as a flashy woman doesn' t seem to fit...

12457 views
updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by Amy

7 Answers

2
votes

Chulo - cocky, arrogant, bonito, working class person from Madrid, pimp, vulture, bullfighters assistant. These are meanings from all Spanish speaking countries.

What a pretty table'

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

In Spain it can have a positive or a negative meaning depending on how it's said.

Much like 'sick' in American English. You could say "Man, that was sick" to indicate something was amazing. Or "Yuk, that's sick" to indicate that it's disgusting.

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by dave0710
1
vote

I agree with Jim, "chula" is a colloquialism for "pretty".
-- Que chula se ve la mesa! ( the table looks pretty).
-- Mi hija esta chula!. ( My daughter is pretty).
But in a formal setting is not used, could be more apropiate to say: Linda/ Bonita/ Hermosa...

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by Vernic
1
vote

It is always interesting to see the definition in the RAE:

chulo, la.

  1. adj. Lindo, bonito, gracioso.

  2. adj. Guat., Hond., Méx. y P. Rico. guapo (? bien parecido

Two of the definitions are "pretty, good-looking, funny, beautiful...."

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

well it really depends on how u say it but if you were called chula or chulo by a guy/girl then they are saying (F.) Pretty,cute,Beautiful,attractive etc. (M.) Handsome etc. does that answer your question? grin wink

updated NOV 27, 2010
posted by LuzzySanta
0
votes

Thanks! That was my guess too, but I'm glad you all corroborated it!

updated MAY 3, 2008
posted by Amy
0
votes

I think in some latin american cases "chula" would translate to "pretty"

"See the pretty table", is my attempt at what this would translate to.

hopefully one of our latin american members can confirm this.

updated MAY 3, 2008
posted by jamesgv0r
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS