HomeQ&AName of a bird

Name of a bird

0
votes

I would like to know if there is a translation for "Northern harrier"

3027 views
updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by anita2

4 Answers

1
vote

I Googled "Northern Harrier"

From the "Hits" I only opened the Wikipedia reference.

As someone suggested a few days ago, using the other language choices down the left side of the Wikepedia page, I converted the page to Spanish. Here is the page in Spanish:

Circus Cyaneus in Spanish

Wikepedia suggests that in Spanish this bird is called:

El aguilucho pálido o

gavilán rastrero

I hope this is some help.

Recuerdos/Best Wishes,

Moe

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

Since this bird doesn't seem to be native to any Spanish speaking countries, I'd use the Latin name to refer to it. Its name in several languages where it is native are given on this site.

Circus Cyaneus

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

According to my trusty Spanish English Dictionary,The Northern Harrier is a type of Falcon or Hawk in Spanish is a " Halcon" .

Disclaimer, I never ever have seen a Halcon in my life,at least not a live one. I seen plenty of Cuervos (Ravens) I live about 50 miles from Edgar Allen Poe's former home.

Once upon a midnight dreary, while I pondered weak and weary, Over many a quaint and curious volume of forgotten lore, While I nodded, nearly napping, suddenly there came a tapping ...

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Note Halcon has an accent on the o ......Halc贸n. - 00769608, SEP 19, 2009
Most words ending with o and n have an accent on the letter o, eg. Col贸n as in Chris Col贸n. - 00769608, SEP 19, 2009
0
votes

Harrier del Norte

updated SEP 18, 2009
posted by jschuster
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.